KITCHEN
BEDROOM
STUDY

Terms & Conditions of Use

Home / Terms & Conditions of Use

Respecting Your Privacy 

We take your privacy seriously and shall endeavour to protect it. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we will protect your personal data when you or any third party provides it to us through Riverside Interiors website. This Privacy policy also outlines how we collect, retain and process your personal data (including where necessary sensitive personal data) and the security standards that we will apply to protect your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy the terms personal data and sensitive personal data shall have the same meanings as is given to them in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the introduction of the GDPR legislation 25th May 2018. This Privacy policy applies to you whether you use the Website as a casual browser, or have registered to use the Website or have entered into a contract with Riverside Interiors and any of our insurance providers in relation to the supply of specific services and/or products.

In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms of a contract you have with Riverside Interiors the relevant provision of that contract shall prevail to the extent of any consistency. We are committed to complying with all relevant data protection legislation. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.

How we obtain your personal data

We may collect and process the following data about you : Information you provide by filling in forms on the Website or Google Advertising Landing Pages. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem via our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

How we use your personal data

Information that you or a third party provide to us about you) which may include personal data and/or sensitive personal data) will be used only for the following purposes (and subject to any preferences you have notified us of):

  • By requesting a quote or information, you consent to your data being shared within Riverside Interiors South Yorkshire LTD organisation. We will not use your personal information except to provide services via us. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  • We may retain and disclose your personal data in order to comply with any statutory, legal or regulatory obligations. We are required to report details of any suspicious transactions to the National Crime Agency and may need to forward information including personal data to them or related organisations. Similarly, we may also need to disclose information about our customers, including personal data, to certain bodies who have statutory powers, for example, the Department of Work and Pensions
  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of use, or other agreements; or to protect the

rights, property or safety of Riverside Interiors South Yorkshire LTD. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by us to help fulfil your enquiry.

Please contact us if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us at sales@riversideinteriors.com

We intend to continue improving the content and function of our Website. For this reason, we may monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us improve the design and layout of our site and provide content of interest to you. We shall keep this information for a reasonable period of time for the above purposes. All such data is anonymised and screen recording processes do not record keystrokes therefore surpressing telephone numbers and email addresses. We may need to share your information with companies who work under contract to us for these purposes.

Keeping your information safe

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data; however you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data it intended. Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the Website at your own risk.

Keeping your personal data secure

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and whenever you inform us about any changes we will update this information at the earliest opportunity. Please help us to do this by letting us know whenever there are changes to your personal data. If you supply information about other people, if you are providing information about someone else, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy) for which their personal data will be processed.

Your legal rights

We are committed to delivering the rights that the Data protection Act 1998 provides to individuals. Amongst these is the right to access personal data (Data Subject Access Request) that we hold about you. If you decide to exercise this right we will send you an application form so that you can assist us to locate all of the information that we hold. We will also request a fee in accordance with the Act.

When we have received the completed form and the fee we will provide the information that meets the criteria specified in the Data Protection Act within 40 days. We may monitor or record telephone conversation to enhance your security and ours, to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, improve our customer service and for staff training purposes. Other information you should note is that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this policy.

Contact us

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing or other preferences, you wish to receive further information on how we use your information or have any queries, please let us know by contacting us.

We are registered with Data Protection Commissioner and our registration number is ?????

Website Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About Cookies

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie is stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on This Website

This site uses session cookies and persistent cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies
  • This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Forms related cookies
  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
  • For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:  Email: sales@riversideinteriors.com

Blocking Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept or block cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Deleting Cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. Doing this may also have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel

Contact Us

This website is owned and operated by Riverside Interiors. If you have any questions about my cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email for clarification.

Terms of Website Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.riversideinteriors.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information About Us

This website riversideinteriors.com is operated by Riverside Interiors South Yorkshire Ltd.  We are registered in England under company number 3648896 and have our registered office at Bridgend, Penistone, Sheffield, S36 8AF

Accessing Our Site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.  You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Information About You

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, Hacking & Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Links From Our Site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction & Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Our Complaints Procedures

Any complaint verbal or written will be referred to our complaints manager at the earliest opportunity or to a member of the senior management if the complaints manager is unavailable. We will also

  • acknowledge the complaint in writing promptly
  • give details in our acknowledgement letter of the Financial Ombudsman Service
  • make contact to seek clarification on any points where necessary
  • fully investigate the complaint
  • keep you informed of our progress
  • discuss with you our findings and proposed response

You will receive contact from us advising on progress if we cannot respond immediately. We will let you have our final response as soon as possible and not later than eight weeks.

We will be the first contact if you have any complaints. However, you can also refer your complaints to the Financial Ombudsman Service if:

  • you have already received our final response. The complaint must be referred to the Financial Ombudsman Service no later than 6 months after the date on which we sent you the final response; or
  • eight weeks have lapsed since we received your complaint. However, the complaint will not be considered by the Financial Ombudsman Service if it is referred more than 6 years after the event complained of or more than 3 years from the date on which you should have reasonably become aware that you had cause for complaint.

Adviser or Provider

Clients often express dissatisfaction to their adviser about the product provider. We will need to establish whether or not your complaint relates to the advice given, the adviser service or the service or performance of the product provider. If unclear, this must not delay investigation and we will proceed with our own investigation. The complaints manager will review this matter and take the complaint to the provider if appropriate in consultation with you.

Investigation

The complaints manager will establish the nature and scope of your complaint having due regards to the Financial Conduct Authority’s direction:

  • Deal with complaints promptly and fairly
  • Give complainants clear replies and, where appropriate, fair redress

Eligible Complainants

It is the firm’s policy to treat all complainants the same, however, eligible complainants are legally defined and have additional rights in law that we must acknowledge and adhere to.

Eligible complainants are those who have a potential claim against a firm based whereby it believes he/she has suffered a financial loss due to poor advice or service that are:

  • Private Individuals
  • Companies within the EU definition of a microenterprise
  • Charities with an income of under £1,000,000
  • Trustees of a trust with assets of under £1,000,000
  • Professional clients and eligible counterparties where the person is an individual acting for purposes outside his trade, business, craft or profession

The Financial Conduct Authority complaints rules apply to complaints:

  • made by, or on behalf of an eligible complainant;
  • relating to regulated activity;
  • involving an allegation that the complainant has suffered, or may suffer, financial loss, material distress or material inconvenience;
  • not resolved by close of business on the day following receipt;
  • referred directly to the Ombudsman Service where the complainant and the firm have both consented to the FOS investigation

Final response

This will set out clearly the firm’s decision and the reasons for it. If any compensation is offered a clear method of calculation will be shown.

We must include details of the Financial Ombudsman Service in the final response if dealing with an eligible complainant and a regulated activity, we will:

  • explain that the complainant must refer the matter to the ombudsman within six months of the date of this letter or the right to use this service is lost

 

Analysis

A root cause analysis will be undertaken by the firm in the case of any complaint and this will be recorded with the appropriate action having been taken.

Closing a complaint

Where the firm has sent a final response; or where you have indicated in writing acceptance of the firm’s earlier response to confirm that you are satisfied with the findings of the investigations and any resolution

We will consider the complaint closed once we have issued to you our final response letter

Financial Ombudsman Service

If our final response is not acceptable to you then you may be able to refer this matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service – full details regarding the Financial Ombudsman Service will be sent to you as part of our response to your complaint, or at any other time if you ask us to do so.

We will co-operate fully with the Ombudsman in resolving any complaints made against us and agree to be bound by any awards made by the Ombudsman.

We undertake to implement promptly any award made in your favour by the Financial Ombudsman Service

Contact

Contacting the FOS by Telephone

0800 023 4567 – Calls to this number are normally free for people ringing from a “fixed line” phone – but charges may apply if you call from a mobile phone

0300 123 9123 – Calls to this number are charged at the same rate as 01 or 02 numbers on mobile phone tariffs

These numbers may not be available from outside the UK – so please call the Financial Ombudsman from abroad on +44 20 7964 0500

The Financial Ombudsman will be happy to phone you back, if you’re worried about the cost of calling them.